Document
[…] | | | | | | | | | | | |
| ASCEND WELLNESS HOLDINGS, LLC | |
| | | |
| | | |
| By: | | |
| Name: | Abner Kurtin | |
| Its: | CEO & Founder | |
EXHIBIT B
RISK FACTORS
Legal and Political Risks
Cannabis remains illegal under federal law.
Cannabis is a Schedule-I controlled substance and is illegal under federal law. It remains illegal under United States federal law to grow, cultivate, sell or possess cannabis for any purpose or to assist or conspire with those who do so. Additionally, 21 U.S.C. 856 makes it illegal to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” Even in those states in which the use of cannabis has been authorized, its use remains a violation of federal law.